3. The independence of the Monitoring group, as a guarantee for prevention of torture, degrading or other inhuman attitude, ensures
-        Stipulation of the Monitoring group member’s mandate by law,
-        Autonomy of the Monitoring group consisting of independent experts,
-        Independent process of assigning group members (their assignment must be formulated by an official act and should be transparent)
-        Financial independence (with future own budget).
1. The Monitoring group, as an independently managed body, in its activity should be loyal to neutral policy. That is why the Monitoring group, as a collegial body, should conduct independent activity without following any state, party, political or other interests.
2. Each member of the Monitoring group, during his/her activity, should resist any intervention based on the fact that he/she is independent in exercising his/her powers. During its activity the Monitoring group is guided by the RA Constitution, RA Legislation, Regulation of the Monitoring group and the Code of Ethics of the Group.
3. All members of the Monitoring group must have the necessary potential and professional knowledge. To the extent possible, the staff of the Group should include lawyers, doctors, psychologists, as well as human right defending and other specialists.
4. Each member of the Monitoring group should be prepared to conduct monitoring activity.
-        Must know international and domestic legal documents related to human rights and fundamental freedoms,
-        Must study the RA legislation in advance, as well as legal documents regulating powers and actions of the law enforcement bodies, internal regulation of the penitentiaries,
-        Must have relevant working tools.
1. Impartiality towards the penitentiary staff as well as towards detained and convicted individuals, is a mandatory condition for maintaining authority. It is necessary to be respectful towards the staff, towards individuals held in penitentiaries and towards the established internal regulation.
2. Each member of the Monitoring group should have high moral values, be able to attentively listen to the interviewee, be polite, mannered and discreet when expressing subjective assessments. In no way should the interview be turned into an interrogation.
3. It is necessary to pay special attention to complicated cases.
Meanwhile, it is necessary to avoid promising settlement or solution of a problem.
1. During the publication of a public oversight, report or any other activity conducted within the scope of the Monitor’s mandate, each member of the Monitoring group should be guided by the principles of justice and non-discrimination, while disregarding any national, gender, religious, ideological or any other feature.
2. It is important to be able to control one’s own emotions, feelings in front of detained and convicted individuals held in terribly bad conditions or those who are extremely desperate, who have become victims of inhuman attitude by controllers, or other members of administrative staff.
3. Transparency is provided through submission to public the report about the work and activity of the Monitoring group. It is also necessary to periodically inform the public about the general situation in the penitentiaries and the results of the public oversight.
4. It is necessary to cooperate and consult with representatives of various civil society institutions, as the latter are a valuable source of information.
5. It is also necessary to establish constructive relations with other organizations that conduct oversight in other detention places, thus to strengthen and support the efforts in preventing violations of rights of detained individuals.
6. Before visiting penitentiaries, it is necessary to clearly define the purpose of the visit and prepare the relevant tools. The visits, depending on their purpose, can be planned as well as ad hoc.
7. In their actions, the members of the Monitoring group should be accurate and persistent. They do not have the right to act outside their mandate, i.e. oversight should be conducted in line with the designed plan and stated in it goals.
8. It is necessary to have practical cooperation with the administration of the penitentiaries and aspire to establish constant dialogue with them for better implementation of the objectives set in front of the Monitoring group.
9. After the monitoring, in conversation with the head of the penitentiary or one of the staff members, one should be careful when formulating the conclusions about the visit, although it is also desirable not to fully conceal advantages and disadvantages revealed during the visit.
10. It is necessary to agree with the head of the penitentiary on a possible timeline or approaches about measures to be taken against the cases of specific attention identified during the visit.
11. Each member of the Monitoring group must respect the right of confidentiality of private life. The monitor should not put at risks the individual who provided the information, be it an inmate or a convict, or a penitentiary employee, i.e. the monitor should work with the principle of “do not hurt”.
12. Notes or questionnaire should be anonymous, and the gathered data of personal nature can be made public only with the consent of the person who gave it.
13. The results of the monitoring are introduced in the form of planned or extra-planned reports. The report should include the general description of the situation, facts about violations, conclusions and, if possible, recommendations and proposals.
14. The fact included in the report must be substantiated and checked. You had better not mention about the situation which does not have sufficient evidence, then include non-checked and non-creditable information.
15. The report should be submitted to the RA MoJ to inform about the results of the monitoring and to make recommendations about possible means and ways to improve the situation.